Congratulations to our 2018-2019 Season Award Winners

MOST IMPROVED SWIMMERS

Most Committed Junior Swimmer – This award is given to the swimmer who demonstrates the greatest work ethic with a 90% and above attendance record at training session.

Shared Award          Lia Stevens & Cassidy Sinclair

Most Committed Senior Swimmer – This award is given to the swimmer who demonstrates the greatest work ethic with a 90% and above attendance record at training session.

Shared Award          Matthew Edwards & Sianne Downes

Most Promising Junior Swimmer – This award is given to the junior swimmer who based on performance and results during the season demonstrates the greatest potential to advance to a more senior level in the sport.

Awarded to    Cassidy Sinclair

Perseverance Award – This award is given to the swimmer who demonstrates the greatest perseverance and can-do ability that exemplifies their commitment to the sport

Senior            Matthew Edwards

Junior             Daniel Mostert

Most Improved Senior Male  – This award is given to the senior male swimmer who has shown the greatest level of improvement from season to season.  The swimmer must have been a Dragons Swimmer for the whole season and improved since CGA Open Champs.

Shared Award          Kyle Gericke & Andrew Smith

Most Improved Junior Male  – This award is given to the senior male swimmer who has shown the greatest level of improvement from season to season.  The swimmer must have been a Dragons Swimmer for the whole season and improved since CGA Open Champs.

Shared Award          Brayden Grobler & Orestis Barbas

Most Improved Senior Female  – This award is given to the senior male swimmer who has shown the greatest level of improvement from season to season.  The swimmer must have been a Dragons Swimmer for the whole season and improved since CGA Open Champs.

Awarded to               Hannah Jacobs 

Most Improved Junior Female  – This award is given to the senior male swimmer who has shown the greatest level of improvement from season to season.  The swimmer must have been a Dragons Swimmer for the whole season and improved since CGA Open Champs.

Awarded to                Emma Martin

TOP SWIMMERS

Top Male Open Water Swimmer  – This award is given to the top performing male swimmer at Open Water Nationals

Awarded to                Refiloe Mashao

Top Female Open Water Swimmer  – This award is given to the top performing female swimmer at Open Water Nationals

Awarded to                Courtney Laros 

Top Level 1 Swimmer  – This award is given to the swimmer with the most medals won at Level 1 Regionals, with gold taking precedence, then silver, then bronze.

Awarded to                Hayley Lottering 

Top Level 2 Swimmer  – This award is given to the swimmer with the most medals won at Level 2 Year End Gala, with gold taking precedence, then silver, then bronze.

Awarded to                Emma Martin

Top Level 3 Swimmer  – This award is given to the swimmer with the most medals won at Level 3 Regionals, with gold taking precedence, then silver, then bronze.

Awarded to                Matthew Falconer

Top Senior SA National Swimmer  – This award is given to the swimmer with the most medals won at SA Senior Nationals, with gold taking precedence, then silver, then bronze.

Awarded to                Brenden Crawford 

 Top Male Swimmer  – This award is given to the top male swimmer who has reached the highest level of distinction in the pool for the season at a National Level.

Awarded to                Brenden Crawford 

Top Female Swimmer  – This award is given to the top female swimmer who has reached the highest level of distinction in the pool for the season at a National Level.

Awarded to                Hannah Jacobs 

CLUB AWARDS

Awarded to                Matthew Edwards 

Club Chairperson’s Award “For Sportsmanship”– This award is given to the swimmer who lives the Club’s values both in and out the pool, demonstrates a competitive spirit and supports other swimmers in a manner that exemplifies sportsmanship.

Head Coaches Award – Club Champion– This award is given to the overall top point scorer for the club, irrespective of level or age, during the swimming season.  It is strictly based on a swimmers’ individual event contribution to club scoring at the end of the season

Awarded to                Matthew Caldwell